Introduction

The 462 work and holiday visa are for people aged 18-30 years that lets them extend their holiday in Australia and fund it by working there. This visa is temporary and encourages the exchange of cultures and ties between eligible countries and Australia. The visa subclass 462 is extendable if the person holding the visa completes three months of specified work. This would include construction work in the regional part of Australia, while on their first year of this visa. Young adults can have an extended holiday in Australia by working there to fund their trip.

First 462 working holiday visa

  • First, a 462 working holiday visa lets a person with a passport of an eligible country work in Australia during the stay.
  • They can also apply for a second working holiday visa if they meet the required criteria for eligibility.
  • This visa can be processed within 24 days in most cases and costs AUD485.
  • The duration of stay under this visa is 12 months.

This visa allows a person to

  • Work for a short term in Australia to fund their holiday
  • Study for a period of up to 4 months
  • Travel in and out of Australia as many times as they wish to
  • Make themselves eligible for a second working holiday visa 462 by doing 3 months of subclass 462 specified work

One must fulfill the following conditions for the first working holiday visa 462.

  • Hold the passport of an eligible country
  • Be outside Australia while applying for this visa
  • Must be between 18 to 30 years of age (inclusive)
  • Dependent children should not be accompanying them
  • They should not have previously held a subclass 417 or 462 visa and entered Australia
  • They should not be involved in disruptive activities or activities that threaten to harm the community of Australia or a group within the country’s community. For example, promoting or engaging in views that are extremist in nature and could interrupt the smooth operations within the community of Australia
  • They must have necessary or sufficient health insurance for their entire stay in Australia
  • Study or take up training for up to 4 months only on this visa

The Stress-Free Guide about Working Holiday Visa 462

Second 462 working holiday visa

  • The Second 462 working holiday visa lets a person with a passport of an eligible country undertake any kind of work there.
  • They should have completed 3 months of subclass 462 specified work during their first working holiday visa 462.
  • The person is eligible to apply for a third subclass 462 visas upon meeting certain criteria for eligibility.
  • This visa can be processed within 24 days in most cases and costs AUD485.
  • The duration of stay under this visa is 12 months.

This visa allows a person to:

  • Work for a short term in Australia to fund their holiday
  • Study for a period of up to 4 months
  • Travel in and out of Australia as many times as they wish to
  • Make themselves eligible for a third work and holiday subclass 462 by doing 6 months of subclass 462 specified work

One must fulfill the following conditions for the second working holiday visa 462

  • They must have entered Australia previously on a working holiday visa 462
  • Hold the passport of an eligible country
  • The applicant must have completed 3 months of specified work by the visa subclass 462 on their first 462 working holiday visa
  • Must be between 18 to 30 years of age (inclusive)
  • Dependent children should not be accompanying them
  • They should not be involved in disruptive activities or activities that threaten to harm the community of Australia or other groups of the country such as – promoting or engaging in views that are extremist in nature and could interrupt the smooth operations within the community of Australia
  • They must have necessary or sufficient health insurance for their entire stay in Australia
  • Study or take up training for up to 4 months only on this visa

Third 462 working holiday visa

  • The Third 462 working holiday visa lets a person with the passport of an eligible country undertake any kind of work there
  • They must have completed 6 months of subclass 462 specified work during their second working holiday visa 462.
  • This would also apply if they have a bridging visa during the above period in certain cases.
  • The time taken for processing this visa is not known.
  • It costs AUD485 and the duration of stay under this visa is 12 months.

This visa allows a person to:

  • Work for a short term in Australia to fund their holiday
  • Study for a period of up to 4 months
  • Travel in and out of Australia as many times as they wish to

One must fulfill the following conditions for the first working holiday visa 462

  • One must have held two 462 working holiday visas previously in Australia
  • Hold the passport of an eligible country
  • One must have undertaken 6 months of subclass 462 specified work from 1st July 2019 during their second visa subclass 462 or a bridging visa in some cases
  • Must be between 18 to 30 years of age (inclusive)
  • Dependent children should not be accompanying them
  • They should not be involved in disruptive activities or activities that threaten to harm the community of Australia or other groups of the country such as – promoting or engaging in views that are extremist in nature and could interrupt the smooth operations within the community of Australia
  • They must have necessary or sufficient health insurance for their entire stay in Australia
  • Study or take up training for up to 4 months only on this visa

Conclusion

A person aspiring to obtain a Work and Holiday visa 462 can always check their eligibility through Immigration Agent Perth or Visa Consultant Perth for a seamless processing and clear understanding of eligibility and conditions under this visa. A step-by-step guide is always desirable for getting a visa without hindrances if all criteria are met by the person.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here